House finches peck and feed on practically all deciduous fruits, berries, grains, vegetable seed, and flower seed. They also detach the bracts of fruit buds and eat the buds; at blossom time they knock off flower petals and eat the embryonic fruits.
By causing house finch damage to crops they create a house finch problems. If you think that you have a house finch problem or need help to identify house finch damage, please contact your local Critter Control office. Our Critter Control house finch removal specialists are trained with affective methods to get rid of house finches, such as finch trapping.
Cover crops with plastic netting.
Remove cover used for nesting and resting.
None are registered or currently available for use.
Use culvert traps or foot snares; for bait use only wild animal road kills and scents.
Finches have some distinct characteristics that make it easy to identify house finches. Males are brownish with a bright red breast, forehead, rump, and stripe over the eye. They also have narrow dark stripes on the flanks and belly. Females are sparrowlike , with a plain head, streaked underparts , and no eye stripe. House finches have a warbling song, frequently ending in harsh, nasal notes. Their chirp is similar to that of a house sparrow.
House finches are abundant residents throughout the western United States and Mexico. They are becoming common in the East and are spreading into the central United States. They are most numerous on the valley floors and in the foothills of California, wherever food and water are available. Though house finches are classified along with other finches as migratory nongame birds under federal law, authorities agree that they are relatively nonmigratory In late summer they move into the higher mountains and have been observed at elevations as high as 9,800 feet (3,000 m). They are generally resident birds and most of those in valley districts spend their lives within a few miles of the place where they were hatched.
The house finch is most abundant in the warm valleys of California near cultivated lands. Human development has created extensive favorable habitat including hedgerows, field edges and crop fields.
House finches are primarily seed eaters, and before the introduction of cultivated fruits, they probably lived largely on weed seeds. House finches have adapted well to the presence of humans.
To learn more about Critter Control's animal control and animal removal services, visit Our Services.
For more information on Critter Control franchises, visit Franchise Opportunities.
Interested in joining the Critter Control team? Visit Employment Opportunities for more information.