Gulls are seabirds. They are most closely related to the terns, and more distantly to the waders, auks and skimmers. The term gull refers to members of a group of 23 North American bird species that belong to the family Laridae, subfamily Larinae. How to Identify Gull Damage & Gull Problems Increasing gull populations in North America during the past century have led to a variety of gull problems for different segments of society. Gulls damage affects agricultural crops and threaten human safety at and near airports. They are involved in more collisions with aircraft than any other bird group because they are numerous and widely distributed. The presence of gull roosts near reservoirs increases their potential for transmitting diseases to human populations. Gulls are occasionally a nuisance when they nest on rooftops and seek food from people eating out-of-doors. Gull Legal Status Gulls are classified as migratory species and thus are protected by federal and, in most cases, state laws. In the United States, gulls may be taken only with a permit issued by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. Permits are issued only after frightening techniques, physical barriers, or both have been used correctly and qualified personnel certify that these methods have been ineffective. Some states may require an additional permit to kill gulls. No federal permit is needed, however, to frighten or mechanically exclude gulls. If you are experiencing a gull problem or have gull damage you should contact your local Critter Control office to assist with gull control and gull removal. Our Critter Control gull removal experts are trained in proper gull removal methods, such as gull trapping, to help get rid of gulls. We also know the proper gull control techiniques to prevent future gull damage. Gull Damage Prevention and Control Methods Gull Exclusion Construct complete enclosures of plastic or wire mesh. Suspend parallel wire or monofilament strands over area needing protection. Use porcupine wires on roosting sites. Gull Cultural Methods Reduce or eliminate sources of food, water and nesting or resting sites. Gull Frightening Auditory and visual frightening devices can be effective for limited time periods. Gull Repellents Polybutenes. Gull Toxicants DRC-1339. Gull Fumigants None are registered. Trapping Gulls Rocket or cannon netting over bait. Box trapping over nests and eggs. Spotlighting and netting by hand at night. How to Identify Gulls They are generally medium to large birds, typically grey or white, often with black markings on the head or wings. They have stout, longish bills and webbed feet.Gulls are robust birds with webbed feet, long wings and a slightly hooked beak. They all possess exceptional flying ability. They are often seen swimming, and occasionally they dive underwater. Adult gulls are white, with varying patterns of gray and black over the back, wings, and head. The young of larger species are often gray and take several years to develop adult plumage. Gull Range and Habitat The herring (Larus argentatus) and ring-billed (L. delawarensis) gulls are the most common and widespread of the species. They are distributed throughout North America, from coastal to inland areas, from unsettled areas to the downtown cores of large cities, from farmers’ fields to fast-food outlets and drive-in theaters. Other common species include the laughing gull (L. atricilla), Franklin’s gull (L. pipixcan), great black-backed gull (L. marinus) and California gull (L. californicus). Some species are limited to coastal habitats, while others may occur inland seasonally, rarely or in specialized habitats. Fun Gull Facts They build nests on the ground and produce 3 to 5 eggs per nest. In the Great Lakes region, the number of ring-billed gulls has been increasing at about 10% per year since the early 1970s. The ring-billed gull yields readily to persecution, is easily driven from its breeding grounds and seems to prefer to breed in remote, unsettled regions far from the haunts of man. However, a colony on Leslie Spit on the waterfront of Toronto, Ontario, increased from 20 pairs in 1973 to 75,000 to 80,000 pairs in 1982. It appears that ring-billed gulls have changed some of their habits in recent years and have adapted to humans in their environment.