Add this Critter rss news feed to your rss reader.
Chipmunk Trivia Question:
How Many Chipmunks Live In A Burrow?
a) Only 1
c) 50 or more
Correct Trivia Answer: a) Only 1
Each chipmunk has its own burrow and the main tunnel can be 20 to 30 feet in length. Burrow systems normally include a nesting chamber, one or two food storage chambers, various side pockets connected to the main tunnel, and separate escape tunnels.
Chipmunks are strictly diurnal appearing above ground shortly after sunrise and returning to their burrows at sundown. These perky little rodents live in burrows and each chipmunk has its own burrow. In most cases, the chipmunk's main tunnel is 20 to 30 feet in length, but complex burrow systems occur where cover is sparse. Burrow systems normally include a nesting chamber, one or two food storage chambers, various side pockets connected to the main tunnel, and separate escape tunnels.
The home range of a chipmunk may be up to 1/2 acre, but the adult only defends a territory about 50 feet around the burrow entrance. There are no obvious mounds of dirt around the entrance because the chipmunk carries the dirt in its cheek pouches and scatters it away from the burrow, making the burrow entrance less conspicuous.
Chipmunks are members of the squirrel family and are often mistaken for striped ground squirrels. However, chipmunks are much smaller, bear facial markings and have five blackish stripes on their backs, including a distinct central line that extends forward onto their heads. Ground squirrels have no markings on their heads. Chipmunks also have longer faces, short, rounded ears, and large internal cheek pouches.
In the spring, chipmunks feed on green leaves and shoots until their main source of food - seeds and berries becomes available. They also eat insects, fruits, flowers, earthworms, and mushrooms. While chipmunks forage mainly on the ground, they are also good climbers and have been spotted high up in the branches of nut-bearing trees.
General Biology, Reproduction, and Behavior
Eastern chipmunks mate two times a year, during early spring and again during the summer or early fall. There is a 31-day gestation period. Two to 5 young are born in April to May and again in August to October. The young are sexually mature within 1 year. Adults may live up to 3 years. Adult Least chipmunks mate over a period of 4 to 6 weeks from April to mid-July. Least chipmunks produce 1 litter of 2 to 7 young in May or June. Occasionally a second litter is produced in the fall.
Chipmunks are very vocal animals. When alarmed they let out a sharp 'chip' sound ending in a chatter of fright before scurrying into their burrows. Their keen sense of hearing and sight gives them 'an edge' when trying to escape predators such as owls, hawks, coyotes, foxes, weasels, snakes, and domestic cats
Chipmunks in your garage or under your deck? Chipmunks chewing wires, or eating your bird seed and pet food? Call your local Critter Control office today at 800 CRITTER for effective chipmunk removal and exclusion services. For any nuisance wildlife problem, seek the advice of your local Critter Control Certified Wildlife Specialist. City and municipal animal control deal almost exclusively with domestic animals. Wildlife management requires specific training and a knowledge of how wild animals behave and what their habits are. There are also city ordinances to be followed and other restrictions that apply to wildlife management which the professionals at Critter Control are aware of.
Need Help Critter-Proofing Your Home?
Call the professionals at Critter Control today for a FREE Estimate.